Methyl cinnamate(CAS NO. 103-26-4) is a white or transparent solid with a strong, aromatic odor and it belongs to the class of organic compounds known as cinnamic acid esters with the molecular formula C10H10O2. Methyl cinnamate is found naturally in many plants and fruits. Methyl cinnamate is also known by a variety of other names including Methyl 3-phenyl propenoate, 3-Phenyl-2-propenoic acid methyl ester, Methyl 3-phenyl-2-propenoate. Methyl transcinnamate is a fragrance ingredient used in many applications such as flavoring, pharmaceuticals, and fragrance compounds. It is also used to inhibit monophenolase and diphenolase activity of mushroom tyrosinas.
Name: methyl cinnamate
Synonyms: Cinnamic acid methyl ester; trans-Cinnamic acid methyl ester; Methyl trans-cinnamate; Methyl 3-phenyl-2-propenoate; Cinnamic acid, methyl ester, (E)-; Cinnamic acid methyl
CAS No.: 103-26-4
Molecular Weight: 162.19
Melting point:: 33.5-36ºC
Boiling point: 260-262ºC
Flash point: 123°C
Molar volume: （m3/mol）150.3
Appearance: White to slightly yellow crystal, with cherry and scent
Solubility: Soluble in ethanol, ether, glycerin, propylene glycol, most non-volatile oils and mineral oils, insoluble in water.
Package specification: 200kg/blue barrel
Storage: Pay attention to the source of fire, especially to avoid sunlight, and store in a cool place.
Uses of Methyl Cinnamate (Cinnamic acid methyl ester):
In the international market, methyl cinnamate is mainly used in the flavor and perfume industries. It is used in the fragrance industry as a deodorant. It is often used to blend oriental floral fragrances such as carnations, cherries, strawberries and grapes. It is used in soaps, detergents, flavors and pastries. Methyl cinnamate and ethyl cinnamate can be added to cigarette cut tobacco for use as a flavoring agent and a flavoring compensator. As an organic synthesis intermediate, it is mainly used in the pharmaceutical industry.
Methyl cinnamate (C6H5CHCHCOOCH3) is a white crystal with a melting point of 34 ° C. It is insoluble in water and soluble in ethanol and ether. Due to its fresh fruit flavor, it is often used in the perfume industry to formulate fruit flavors, oriental flavors and soap flavors. Such as high-grade flavor, has a wide range of uses in food, daily cosmetics, soap, etc.
Appearance: A colorless, transparent liquid with a sweet, fruity and oily taste. Solubility: Miscible in ethanol, ether, chloroform and most non-volatile oils, soluble in propylene glycol, insoluble in water. Vapor pressure: 0.00141mmHg at 25°C Package specification: 200kg/blue barrel Storage: Pay attention to the source of fire, especially to
(E)-3-(3-Chlorophenyl)propenoic acid; 3-Chloro-trans-cinnamic acid; m-Chloro-trans-cinnamic acid; (E)-3-(3-Chlorophenyl)acrylic acid, (2E)-3-(3-Chlorophenyl)prop-2-enoic acid; trans-3-Chlorocinnamic acid 98%;(E)-3-Chlorocinnamic Acid; trans-3-Chlorocinnamicacid98%; 3-(3-chlorophenyl)-,(E)-2-Propenoicacid
P-Hydroxycinnamic Acid, also known as 4-Hydroxycinnamic acid, is a radical scavenging effects of antioxidant, compared with other tyrosinase inhibitor, the hydroxy cinnamic acid and ether hydroxy cinnamic acid and other non-toxic odorless, good permeability, and is considered a good candidate material used as a skin whitening agent.
Appearance: Pale yellow liquid/colorless thick liquid, solid when cold. Solubility: Miscible in ethanol, ether, chloroform and most non-volatile oils, soluble in propylene glycol, insoluble in water。 Vapor pressure: 0.00141mmHg at 25°C Package specification: 200kg/blue barrel Storage: Keep the reservoir sealed. Put in a tight storage and stor