Products

Home > Products

Benzyl cinnamate

Benz is used as an ester synthetic perfume, mainly used as a deodorant for oriental essence and artificial cologne, and also as a soap fragrance. Used as a UV absorber. Mainly used in sunscreen and tanning cosmetics. The maximum absorption wavelength for ultraviolet light is 310 nm. The amount added is usually less than 5%. It is used in the flavoring formula, and is usually used to blend fruity flavors such as apricot, cherry and pineapple



 


Share
Specifications

Name:benzyl cinnamate


CAS No.: 103-41-3 

Formula: C16H14O2 

Molecular Weight: 238.28 

Melting point: 34-37 °C(lit.) 

Boiling point: 195-200 °C(lit.) 

Density: 1.109-1.112 (g/mL,20/4oC) 

Flash point: 180°C 

Refractive index : (20°C) 1.608±0.02 


Application

Benzyl Cinnamate is used as a fragrance ingredient in a wide variety of cosmetics and personal care products, including aftershaves, perfumes and colognes, skin care and hair care products. Benzyl Cinnamate is used to impart an odor to cosmetics and personal care products.