Name: P-Methoxyl methyl cinnamate
Alias: 4-Methoxycinnamic Acid Ethyl Ester; 4-Methoxy Ethyl Cinnamate; Ethyl 4-Methoxycinnamate; ethyl (E)-3-(4-methoxyphenyl)acrylate; Methyl-p-coumaric acid, ethyl ester; 4-Methoxycinnamic Acid Ethyl Ester; Ethyl trans-p-methoxycinnamate
Molecular formula: C12H14O3
Molecular weight: 206.24
Density: 1.08 g/cm3
Melting Point: 49 degree C
Boiling point: 325.1 degree C at 760 mmHg
P-Methoxyl methyl cinnamate or Ethyl 4-methoxycinnamate, is a synthetic fragrance whose appearance is white crystalline solid and insoluble in water, but soluble in organic solvents such as ethanol. It should be stored in a cool place in a sealed place.
As an kind of essence, Ethyl 4-methoxycinnamate is mainly used in food additives, spices, in cosmetics, as a pharmaceutical intermediate for UV protective absorbent.
Studies have shown that ultraviolet light in the 280-320 nm region is easy to cause sunburn and produce "sunlight dermatitis" such as erythema and blisters. Ethyl 4-MethoxycinnaMate has a wide and strong absorption in the 280-320 nm region, is non-irritating to the skin, and has good safety. It is an ideal sunscreen agent, and the octyl esters are used in the United States, EU countries and China. In the first place or in the forefront, ethyl ester also has good absorption in this area, and its absorption rate is high. It is another commonly used sunscreen. It also has a broad-spectrum antifungal effect and is the main active ingredient of antifungal in rhizome of Rhizoma Curcuma. And after the improvement, the operation of Ethyl 4-methoxycinnamate is more convenient, the side reaction is smaller, and the environment is less polluted. It is a new type of flavor and fragrance.
P-Hydroxycinnamic Acid, also known as 4-Hydroxycinnamic acid, is a radical scavenging effects of antioxidant, compared with other tyrosinase inhibitor, the hydroxy cinnamic acid and ether hydroxy cinnamic acid and other non-toxic odorless, good permeability, and is considered a good candidate material used as a skin whitening agent.
Appear: Colorless to pale yellow transparent liquid (est) Melting point : 262.00 to 265.00 °C. @ 760.00mmHg Flash point: 110.5°C Steam pressure: 0.011000 mm / Hg at 20.00 °C. Refractive Index (25 Degree C ): 1.540-1.543 Assay: 98.5% min Shelf Life: 24.00 month(s) or longer if stored properly. storage: Store in a cool dry place, sealed in a c
Appearance: Pale yellow liquid/colorless thick liquid, solid when cold. Fragrant, sweet amber and fresh fruit. Solubility: Insoluble in water, soluble in oil, miscible in ethanol. Package specification: 200kg/blue barrel Storage: Pay attention to the source of fire, especially to avoid sunlight, and store in a cool place.
Appearance: A colorless, transparent liquid with a sweet, fruity and oily taste. Solubility: Miscible in ethanol, ether, chloroform and most non-volatile oils, soluble in propylene glycol, insoluble in water. Vapor pressure: 0.00141mmHg at 25°C Package specification: 200kg/blue barrel Storage: Pay attention to the source of fire, especially to