Isooctyl p-methoxycinnamate is one of the organic Intermediates, it's light yellow viscous liquid, it can soluble in ethanol, isopropanol, white oil and polar esters, insoluble in water, propylene glycol and glycerin . This product is a good UV sunscreen, also known as OMC.
Synonym: 4-Methoxycinnamic acid 2-ethylhexyl ester; 2-ethylhexyl trans-4-methoxycinnamate; 2-Ethylhexyl-p-methoxycinnamate; Ethylhexyl p-methoxycinnamate; 4-Methoxycinnamic Acid 2-Ethylhexyl Ester; (E)-2-Ethylhexyl 3-(4-methoxyphenyl)acrylate
Formula Weight: 290.4
Melting Point: < -25 degree C
Boiling Point: 198-200 degree C/3 mmHg(lit.)
Water Solubility: <0.1 g/100 mL at 27degree C
Acid value: <0.8 mL NaOH 0.1N
Usage: Sun Screener
Character: Light yellow viscous liquid
Solubility: Soluble in ethanol, isopropanol, white oil and polar esters, insoluble in water, propylene glycol and glycerin
Stability: Stable. Incompatible with strong oxidizing agents
Specification: Greater than or equal to 99%
Packaging: 150kg in composite drum
Storage: Normal temperature, protected from light, cool and dry place, sealed and preserved
Application of Isooctyl p-methoxycinnamatedaily in daily chemical:
Isooctyl p-methoxycinnamate is one of the most commonly used sunscreens in the world. It has excellent absorption curve of 280~310 nm ultraviolet light, high absorption rate, good safety and minimal toxicity. The oily raw material has good solubility, so it is widely used in daily chemical, plastic, rubber and coatings. As an oil-soluble liquid UV-B absorbent, it can be compounded with various sunscreen agents.
P-methoxy cinnamic acid isooctyl ester can be used to prepare skin care cosmetics such as sunscreen (paste, milk, liquid), which can effectively absorb ultraviolet rays in the sun, prevent sunburn, sunburn and sunburn on human skin, and is also a light dermatitis. Therapeutic drugs.
Application of Isooctyl p-methoxycinnamatedaily in industry:
Industrially used as an anti-aging agent for plastics and inks and as an ultraviolet absorber. Isooctyl p-methoxycinnamatedaily can be used for radiation and radiation repair emulsions
Appearance: A colorless, transparent liquid with a sweet, fruity and oily taste. Solubility: Miscible in ethanol, ether, chloroform and most non-volatile oils, soluble in propylene glycol, insoluble in water. Vapor pressure: 0.00141mmHg at 25°C Package specification: 200kg/blue barrel Storage: Pay attention to the source of fire, especially to
Appear: Colorless to pale yellow transparent liquid (est) Melting point : 262.00 to 265.00 °C. @ 760.00mmHg Flash point: 110.5°C Steam pressure: 0.011000 mm / Hg at 20.00 °C. Refractive Index (25 Degree C ): 1.540-1.543 Assay: 98.5% min Shelf Life: 24.00 month(s) or longer if stored properly. storage: Store in a cool dry place, sealed in a c
Appearance: Pale yellow liquid/colorless thick liquid, solid when cold. Fragrant, sweet amber and fresh fruit. Solubility: Insoluble in water, soluble in oil, miscible in ethanol. Package specification: 200kg/blue barrel Storage: Pay attention to the source of fire, especially to avoid sunlight, and store in a cool place.
(E)-3-(3-Chlorophenyl)propenoic acid; 3-Chloro-trans-cinnamic acid; m-Chloro-trans-cinnamic acid; (E)-3-(3-Chlorophenyl)acrylic acid, (2E)-3-(3-Chlorophenyl)prop-2-enoic acid; trans-3-Chlorocinnamic acid 98%;(E)-3-Chlorocinnamic Acid; trans-3-Chlorocinnamicacid98%; 3-(3-chlorophenyl)-,(E)-2-Propenoicacid
Appearance: Pale yellow liquid/colorless thick liquid, solid when cold. Solubility: Miscible in ethanol, ether, chloroform and most non-volatile oils, soluble in propylene glycol, insoluble in water。 Vapor pressure: 0.00141mmHg at 25°C Package specification: 200kg/blue barrel Storage: Keep the reservoir sealed. Put in a tight storage and stor