Cinnamyl acetate is also known as 3-Phenyl-2-propenyl acetate; 3-Phenylallyl acetate; cinnamyl alcohol acetate; 1-Acetoxy-3-phenyl-2-propene. The IUPAC name is 3-Phenylprop-2-enyl acetate. It belongs to product categories of Alphabetical Listings; C-D; Flavors and Fragrances; C10 to C11; Carbonyl Compounds; Esters. Its EINECS registry number is 203-121-9.
Name: Cinnamyl acetate
CAS No: 103-54-8
EINECS No: 203-121-9
Density: 1.049 to 1.057 @ 20.00 °C.
Usage of Cinnamyl Acetate:
The most renowned use of this chemical constituent is its role in the manufacturing of perfumes as a fixative. Cinnamyl acetate is also used in repelling and preventing the harmful infestation of insects. Being a fragrance ingredient, it is used in the manufacture of shampoos, decorative cosmetics, soaps, fine fragrances and other toiletry items. It is also used in producing detergents and household cleaners.
Appearance: Pale yellow liquid/colorless thick liquid, solid when cold. Fragrant, sweet amber and fresh fruit. Solubility: Insoluble in water, soluble in oil, miscible in ethanol. Package specification: 200kg/blue barrel Storage: Pay attention to the source of fire, especially to avoid sunlight, and store in a cool place.
Appearance: Pale yellow liquid/colorless thick liquid, solid when cold. Solubility: Miscible in ethanol, ether, chloroform and most non-volatile oils, soluble in propylene glycol, insoluble in water。 Vapor pressure: 0.00141mmHg at 25°C Package specification: 200kg/blue barrel Storage: Keep the reservoir sealed. Put in a tight storage and stor