4-Methoxycinnamic acid, also known as trans-4-Methoxycinnamic acid or p-Methoxycinnamic acid, belongs to the class of organic compounds known as cinnamic acids. These are organic aromatic compounds containing a benzene and a carboxylic acid group forming 3-phenylprop-2-enoic acid. 4-Methoxycinnamic acid exists as a solid and is considered to be practically insoluble (in water) and relatively neutral. 4-Methoxycinnamic acid has been detected in multiple biofluids, such as urine and blood. Within the cell, 4-methoxycinnamic acid is primarily located in the membrane (predicted from logP). Outside of the human body, 4-methoxycinnamic acid can be found in turmeric and wild celery. This makes 4-methoxycinnamic acid a potential biomarker for the consumption of these food products.
Synonym: trans-4-Methoxycinnamic acid; p-Methoxycinnamic acid; 4-methoxycinnamate
Formula Weight: 178.18
Melting Point: 173.5℃
Boiling Point: 342.59℃
Specification: Greater than or equal to 99%
Storage: Keep the container sealed and store in a cool, dry place
Form: Fine Crystalline Powder
Stability: Stable under normal temperature and pressure to avoid oxidant contact
Solubility: Hard to dissolve in water, soluble in dimethyl sulfoxide and methanol
Use of 4-Methoxycinnamic acid
Esters of p-methoxycinnamic acid are among the popular UV-B screening compounds used in various cosmetic formulations in sunscreen products. trans-p-Methoxycinnamic acid is found in wild celery and turmeric.
Appear: Colorless to pale yellow transparent liquid (est) Melting point : 262.00 to 265.00 °C. @ 760.00mmHg Flash point: 110.5°C Steam pressure: 0.011000 mm / Hg at 20.00 °C. Refractive Index (25 Degree C ): 1.540-1.543 Assay: 98.5% min Shelf Life: 24.00 month(s) or longer if stored properly. storage: Store in a cool dry place, sealed in a c
P-Hydroxycinnamic Acid, also known as 4-Hydroxycinnamic acid, is a radical scavenging effects of antioxidant, compared with other tyrosinase inhibitor, the hydroxy cinnamic acid and ether hydroxy cinnamic acid and other non-toxic odorless, good permeability, and is considered a good candidate material used as a skin whitening agent.
Appearance: Pale yellow liquid/colorless thick liquid, solid when cold. Fragrant, sweet amber and fresh fruit. Solubility: Insoluble in water, soluble in oil, miscible in ethanol. Package specification: 200kg/blue barrel Storage: Pay attention to the source of fire, especially to avoid sunlight, and store in a cool place.
Appearance: A colorless, transparent liquid with a sweet, fruity and oily taste. Solubility: Miscible in ethanol, ether, chloroform and most non-volatile oils, soluble in propylene glycol, insoluble in water. Vapor pressure: 0.00141mmHg at 25°C Package specification: 200kg/blue barrel Storage: Pay attention to the source of fire, especially to