2-Chlorocinnamic acid, with the CAS registry number 3752-25-8, is also known as o-Chlorocinnamic acid. It belongs to the product categories of Aromatic Cinnamic Acids, Esters and Derivatives; Cinnamic Acid; Acids & Esters; Chlorine Compounds. Its EINECS registry number is 223-154-2. This chemical's molecular formula is C9H7ClO2 and molecular weight is 182.60368. Its IUPAC name is called (E)-3-(2-chlorophenyl)prop-2-enoic acid. The product should be sealed and stored in cool and dry place.
2-Chlorocinnamic Acid can be used to produce 3-(2-chloro-phenyl)-acryloyl chloride. This reaction will need reagent thionyl chloride.
Specifications of 2-Chlorocinnamic Acid:
3-(2-Chlorophenyl)propenoic acid; Chlorocinnamicacid; 2-Chlorocinnamic acid,predominantly trans; (2E)-3-(2-chlorophenyl)prop-2-enoic acid; (2E)-3-(2-chlorophenyl)prop-2-enoate
Molecular Formula :C9H6ClO2
Molecular Weight: 181.5963
CAS Registry Number: 3752-25-8
Melting point :209-212°C
Boiling point :321.6°C at 760 mmHg
Flash point :148.3°C
Vapour Pressure :0.000122mmHg at 25°C
2-Chlorocinnamic Acid is created from the reaction of O-chloro-cinnamic acid with propionic acid.Cinnamic acid can be used as flavoring, cinnamic acid is a kind of purified substance that extracts meat guizhong, it has high value. Cinnamic acid has the aroma of resin and honey. Cinnamic acid has cis-inverse two isomers (usually in the presence of a trans-structure), natural products are trans-
The form of free or combined state exists in styrax fat, cinnamon oil, basil oil.
Cinnamic acid is soluble in hot water, organic solvents and most non-volatile oils, which are difficult to dissolve in cold water. It is easy to remove hydroxyl from heat and become styrene. Cinnamic acid is an important organic chemical raw material, widely used in drugs, flavors, essence and fragrances and light-sensitive materials and other fine Preparation of chemical products.
Cinnamic acid is a cinnamon-flavored spice that blends apples, cherries, fruits and floral fragrances as a flavoring ingredient. Generally has a good effect of incense, and can make the fragrance of the main fragrance more fresh through hair, but also as soap, shampoo, washing powder, daily cosmetics in the aromatic mixture. Since the boiling point of cinnamic acid is higher than other organic compounds with similar molecular mass, it is also used as a flavoring agent in spices.
Appear: Colorless to pale yellow transparent liquid (est) Melting point : 262.00 to 265.00 °C. @ 760.00mmHg Flash point: 110.5°C Steam pressure: 0.011000 mm / Hg at 20.00 °C. Refractive Index (25 Degree C ): 1.540-1.543 Assay: 98.5% min Shelf Life: 24.00 month(s) or longer if stored properly. storage: Store in a cool dry place, sealed in a c
P-Hydroxycinnamic Acid, also known as 4-Hydroxycinnamic acid, is a radical scavenging effects of antioxidant, compared with other tyrosinase inhibitor, the hydroxy cinnamic acid and ether hydroxy cinnamic acid and other non-toxic odorless, good permeability, and is considered a good candidate material used as a skin whitening agent.
(E)-3-(3-Chlorophenyl)propenoic acid; 3-Chloro-trans-cinnamic acid; m-Chloro-trans-cinnamic acid; (E)-3-(3-Chlorophenyl)acrylic acid, (2E)-3-(3-Chlorophenyl)prop-2-enoic acid; trans-3-Chlorocinnamic acid 98%;(E)-3-Chlorocinnamic Acid; trans-3-Chlorocinnamicacid98%; 3-(3-chlorophenyl)-,(E)-2-Propenoicacid
Appearance: Pale yellow liquid/colorless thick liquid, solid when cold. Solubility: Miscible in ethanol, ether, chloroform and most non-volatile oils, soluble in propylene glycol, insoluble in water。 Vapor pressure: 0.00141mmHg at 25°C Package specification: 200kg/blue barrel Storage: Keep the reservoir sealed. Put in a tight storage and stor