News

Home > News

Do you Know the Use of Cinnamic Acid?

Share
Apr. 02, 2020

Cinnamic Acid is an organic acid isolated from the cinnamon peel or benzoin. Phenylacrylic acid produced by the deamination of phenylalanine in plants.


Cinnamic acid can be used in the production of flavors and fragrances. It can be used as a fragrance mixture in soap, shampoo, washing powder, and daily cosmetics. Cinnamic acid can modulate apples and cherries. It can be used as apple flavor, cherry flavor, fruit flavor, and floral flavor. It has the function of inhibiting the formation of black tyrosinase and has a certain blocking effect on ultraviolet rays. It can make brown spots lighter or even disappear. It is one of the essential ingredients in advanced sunscreen.


Cinnamic acid itself is a kind of spice, which has a good aroma-preserving effect. It is usually used as a raw material for fragrant, which can make the aroma of the main spice more volatile. Cinnamon Series Fragrances can be used as fixatives for beverages, cold drinks, candy, wine, and other foods.


Cinnamic acid synthesizes L-phenylalanine by microbial enzyme method. L-phenylalanine is an important food additive, the main ingredient of sweet Aspartame.

Cinnamic Acid

Cinnamic Acid

Unilever in the United Kingdom has obtained a patent from the World Intellectual Property Organization. This article introduces the composition of cinnamic acid and pasteurization auxiliaries, which has a strong bactericidal and antiseptic effect.


Cinnamic acid is also a component of capsaicin synthetase-cinnamic acid hydrolase, which can use transgene to cultivate high-yielding pepper varieties with high capsaicin content, which will greatly improve the quality of pepper and thus strongly promote the industrial development of pepper.


Cinnamic acid has a strong excitatory effect and can be widely added directly to all foods. It is already an ingredient allowed in China's food standard GB2760.


Cinnamic acid can be used in food as a food additive. Cinnamic acid synthesizes L-phenylalanine by microbial enzyme method. L-phenylalanine is an important food additive, the main ingredient of sweet Aspartame. Unilever in The United Kingdom has obtained a patent from the World Intellectual Property Organization. It has been described that cinnamic acid and pasteurization auxiliaries have a strong bactericidal and antiseptic effect. Anti-mildew, antiseptic and sterilization using cinnamic acid can be applied to freshness and antisepsis in food, vegetables, and fruits. Cinnamic acid can be used in candied fruit to improve the taste and flavor, especially in food preservation and preservation, and has a pollution-free environmental protection preservative. Alternatives (sodium benzoate, potassium sorbate, etc.) can also be used in wine to make it bright. Cinnamic acid has a strong excitatory effect and can be widely and directly added to all foods.


It can also be used in the pharmaceutical industry. In the pharmaceutical industry, it can be used to synthesize the important drugs for treating coronary heart disease, lactamidine, and Xintongping, and to synthesize clomiphenic acid and cinnamophenazine to make "Xinan'an", Local anesthetics, bactericides, hemostatics, etc. It can also synthesize chloramphenicol and cinnamophenazine, which are used as spinal cone relaxants and antispasmodics. Mainly used for cerebral thrombosis, cerebral arteriosclerosis, coronary arteriosclerosis, and other diseases. It can significantly inhibit the proliferation of lung adenocarcinoma cells. Cinnamic acid is an effective inhibitor of A-5549 human lung adenocarcinoma cells and has great application value in anti-cancer.


Beauty, Cinnamic acid can be used in cosmetics. Tyrosinase is a key enzyme for melanin synthesis. It initiates a cascade reaction from tyrosine to melanin biopolymer. Cinnamic acid can inhibit the formation of tyrosinase and has a certain effect on ultraviolet The isolation effect can make brown spots lighter or even disappear. It is one of the essential ingredients in advanced sunscreen. The significant antioxidant effect of cinnamic acid is very effective in reducing the appearance of wrinkles. Cinnamic acid also has a good aroma-preserving effect. It is usually used as a flavoring raw material and is used as a fixative in China Cinnamon Series Fragrances.