Cinnamon is the dry bark of Cinnamomum evergreen tree plant. It is mainly distributed in Guangdong, Guangxi, Yunnan, and Fujian in China. Among them, the production of cinnamon oil in Guangdong and Guangxi accounts for about 80% of the world's output. In Sichuan, Guizhou, Hunan, Jiangxi and Zhejiang also have a small amount of cultivation.
Cinnamic Aldehyde is a colorless or slightly yellow or pale green-yellow oily liquid with a strong cinnamon aroma, sweet and spicy, and a burning sensation. It is difficult to dissolve in water and glycerin, soluble in propylene glycol, and miscible in ethanol, Ether, chloroform, non-volatile oil and volatile oil can volatilize with water vapor.
Cinnamaldehyde has a strong special scent of cinnamon oil and a charred aroma. It is widely used in spices, daily chemicals, feed and food processing. Now Cinnamic Aldehyde Supplier will introduce the application of cinnamaldehyde to everyone.
Cinnamaldehyde is non-toxic or low-toxic to the human body as a food mildew inhibitor. Because cinnamaldehyde has the function of keeping fresh, antisepsis and mildew, it is widely used in snack foods such as instant noodles, chewing gum and baked foods such as bread, cakes and pastries. Food antifungal, vegetable preservative, can also change taste to stimulate consumption.
1. Cinnamaldehyde has a good fragrance-holding effect. It can be used as a raw material for fragrance in the fragrance to make the main fragrance more clear. Because it has a higher boiling point than other organics with comparable molecular weight, it can also be used as a fragrance fixative. For example, in soap flavors, cinnamaldehyde can be used to modulate flavors such as narcissus gardenia, frangipani lily and rose. These flavors are widely used in soaps, washing powders and shampoos; in food applications, cinnamaldehyde can be used to modulate apples. Fruit flavors such as cherries. These flavors can be used in candy, ice cream, drinks, chewing gum and cakes.
2. Cinnamaldehyde can promote blood circulation, warm the skin and tighten skin tissue. Externally used for massage can relax the limbs and body, can fully improve the phenomenon of water retention, and has a strong lipolysis effect. At the same time, cinnamaldehyde has a better effect on the softening and removal of scar fibromas on the skin. Therefore, cinnamaldehyde is often used in massage liquids and beauty products.
3. Cinnamaldehyde can be used to modulate various flavors, and it can also play a dual role in sterilizing and deodorizing the mouth. It is often used in oral care products such as toothpaste, chewing gum, breath freshener and so on. Gum containing cinnamaldehyde can be used as functional health foods. They can positively affect oral hygiene production in a short period of time. Not only can they be used to cover bad breath, but they can also really remove the bacteria that cause bad breath. At present, cinnamaldehyde has been used in toothpaste for a long time at toothpaste factories at home and abroad, especially in Europe and the United States, and the effect is very good.
Of course, cinnamaldehyde has also become more and more widely used in other fields. With the continuous improvement of scientific research level and the drive of downstream industry demand, cinnamaldehyde products have broad market space in the future and good development prospects. The above is the application of cinnamaldehyde introduced by Cinnamon Alcohol Supplier. Hope to help everyone.